Summer 2017 Wrap Up Thread
You guys know the deal. The same as past threads. With the Summer 2017 season having come to a close the latest edition of the WrapUp threads has been created. As a guide you can use the list but feel free to debate object to others bad taste deviate from the default template at your leisure and whatnot.
Favorite Anime of the Season
Best Anime of the Season
Worst Anime of the Season
Best Artsyle
Worst Artstyle
Best Animation
Worst Animation
Best Opening Theme
Worst Opening Theme
Best Ending Theme
Worst Ending Theme
Best Soundtrack
Worst Soundtrack
Best Male Voice Actor
Worst Male Voice Actor
Best Female Voice Actor
Worst Female Voice Actor
Best Male Character
Worst Male Character
Best Female Character
Worst Female Character
Best Couple
Worst Couple
Surprise of the Season
Disappointment of the Season
Overall Thoughts on the Season
choisoobin
i only watched seven anime this summer so these are probably not the actual worst and best of the season but just the worst and best out of what i watched rip
and im excited to see everyone elses thoughts on and lists for this summer
Favorite Anime of the Season: Boku no Hero Academia 2https://anilist.co/anime/21856/BokunoHeroAcademia2 idk if this counts since its technically from spring rip
Best Anime of the Season: Boku no Hero Academia 2https://anilist.co/anime/21856/BokunoHeroAcademia2 Tsurezure Children a close second
Worst Anime of the Season: Divehttps://anilist.co/anime/97921/Dive probably not the worst but the worst that i actually watched rip
Best Artsyle: Keppeki Danshi Aoyamakunhttps://anilist.co/anime/98205/KeppekiDanshiAoyamakun i just found it so aesthetically pleasing
Best Animation: Katsugeki Touken Ranbuhttps://anilist.co/anime/21742/KatsugekiToukenRanbu wow the fight scenes
Best Favorite Male Character: Tatara Fujita from Ballroom e Youkoso https://anilist.co/anime/98005/BallroomeYoukoso
Best Favorite Female Character: Hatsume Mei from Boku no Hero Academia 2https://anilist.co/anime/21856/BokunoHeroAcademia2 just realized i didnt watch a lot of anime with memorable/important females this season alsdkfjh
Best Favorite Couple: from Tsurezure Childrenhttps://anilist.co/anime/98291/TsurezureChildren
Surprise of the Season: Katsugeki Touken Ranbuhttps://anilist.co/anime/21742/KatsugekiToukenRanbu i surprised myself with how much i enjoyed it pretty much
Disappointment of the Season: Ballroom e Youkosohttps://anilist.co/anime/98005/BallroomeYoukoso it was good just my expectations were too high
Overall Thoughts on the Season: overall a great season for me i ended up picking anime that i really enjoyed following from week to week even if they didnt make it on any of these best of lists rip and i ended up only dropping Dive. there are also a few that i wasnt able to catch that im curious about and will watch soon such as Princess Principal and Classroom of the Elite.
chesarka
I havent watched past the first ep of Ballroom but Tataras last name is Fujita.
choisoobin
alskdjfh it was a typo thank you for letting me know
qlipox
Favorite Anime of the Season: Kakegurui
Best Anime of the Season: Made in Abyss
Worst Anime of the Season: Koi to Uso and 18if
Best Artsyle: New Game
Worst Artstyle: Koi to Uso
Best Animation: Made in Abyss
Worst Animation: 18if
Best Opening Theme: Senki Zesshou Symphogear AXZ
Worst Opening Theme: 18if
Best Ending Theme: Princess Principal
Best Male Voice Actor Shouya Chiba Kiyotaka Ayanokouji Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e
Best Female Voice Actor Sayaka Oohara Ozen Made in Abyss
Best Male Character Kiyotaka Ayanokouji Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e
Worst Male Character Yukari Nejima Koi to Uso
Best Female Character Nanachi Made in Abyss
Worst Female Character Misaki Takasaki Koi to Uso
Best Couple Yuki Minagawa x Jun Furuya Tsurezure Children
Worst Couple Yukari Nejima x Misaki Takasaki Koi to Uso
Surprise of the Season: Made in Abyss episode 10 was brutal :
Disappointment of the Season Koi to Uso another fail romance anime
Overall Thoughts on the Season Most anime did well with few exceptions: Koi to Uso is another romance failure 18if witches stories are boring Hina logi didnt land in garbage can only because Nina is cute.
Removed
Removed
Toriko
what if i say i'm 14
I mean they definitely are gays. Awesome gays. luvlyy
Erwin
joy
Favorite Anime of the Season: Re:Creators and Made in Abyss
Best Anime of the Season: Made in Abyss
Worst Anime of the Season: The Reflection Wave One
Best Artsyle: Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul
Worst Artstyle: The Reflection Wave One
Best Animation: Made in Abyss
Worst Animation: The Reflection Wave One
Best Opening Theme: Re:Creators 2nd opening
Worst Opening Theme: Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Souls 2nd opening
Best Ending Theme: Kakegurui
Worst Ending Theme: Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Souls 2nd ending
Best Soundtrack: Made in Abyss
Best Female Character: Altair from Re:Creators
Worst Female Character: Nina from Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul
Surprise of the Season: Made in Abyss
Disappointment of the Season: 2 actually. 1. Welcome to the Ballroom. The manga has better animations. Yep just throwing it out there. And 2. Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul. The characters became a mess along the entire second half. I enjoyed Ninas character the most at the beginning and now shes just an annoyance.
Overall Thoughts on the Season: The Season was ok overall.
Pulletlamer
Donator
For me this was a weak season. I barely watched any shows so forgive me for leaving some things BLANK and the repeated entries. Also most of what I enjoyed were leftovers from Spring which was a much better season IMO.
Favorite Anime of the Season: Kakeguruihttps://anilist.co/anime/98314/Kakegurui
Worst Anime of the Season: Chronos Rulerhttps://anilist.co/anime/97939/JikannoShihaisha dropped first episode.
Best Artsyle: Shingeki no Bahamut: Virgin Soulhttps://anilist.co/anime/21184/ShingekinoBahamutVirginSoul
Worst Artstyle: dont know
Best Animation: Boku no Hero Academia 2https://anilist.co/anime/21856/BokunoHeroAcademia2
Worst Animation: again dont know
Favorite Opening Theme: Shingeki no Bahamut: Virgin Soulhttps://anilist.co/anime/21184/ShingekinoBahamutVirginSoul OP 1
Worst Opening Theme Shingeki no Bahamut: Virgin Soulhttps://anilist.co/anime/21184/ShingekinoBahamutVirginSoul OP 2 yup I hate the second opening
Favorite Ending Theme Shingeki no Bahamut: Virgin Soulhttps://anilist.co/anime/21184/ShingekinoBahamutVirginSoul ED 1
Worst Ending Theme: none
Best Soundtrack: no clear winners. If I absolutely had to pick I would pick SnB:VS https://anilist.co/anime/21184/ShingekinoBahamutVirginSoul
Worst Soundtrack: dunno
Favorite Male Voice Actor: I like Yoshimasa Hosoyahttps://anilist.co/staff/100626/YoshimasaHosoyas voice. He voices Tokoyami on Boku no Hero.
Worst Male Voice Actor:
Favorite Female Voice Actor: Miyuki Sawashirohttps://anilist.co/staff/95099/MiyukiSawashiro who voices Ritahttps://anilist.co/character/88559/Ritanull
Worst Female Voice Actor:
Favorite Male Character: Azazel from SnB:VS https://anilist.co/anime/21184/ShingekinoBahamutVirginSoul. Probably.
Worst Male Character: Definitely Chariocehttps://anilist.co/character/121630/CharioceXVII from SnB:VS https://anilist.co/anime/21184/ShingekinoBahamutVirginSoul.
Favorite Female Character: probably Ritahttps://anilist.co/character/88559/Ritanull or Karenhttps://anilist.co/character/121824/KarenTendou
Worst Female Character: Nina Drangohttps://anilist.co/character/121628/NinaDrango from SnB:VS https://anilist.co/anime/21184/ShingekinoBahamutVirginSoul
Best Couple: Keita Amanohttps://anilist.co/character/121826/KeitaAmano Karen Tendouhttps://anilist.co/character/121824/KarenTendou from Gamershttps://anilist.co/anime/97766/Gamers
Worst Couple: Nina Drangohttps://anilist.co/character/121628/NinaDrango Chariocehttps://anilist.co/character/121630/CharioceXVII from SnB:VS https://anilist.co/anime/21184/ShingekinoBahamutVirginSoul killed the show for me
Surprise of the Season: Gamershttps://anilist.co/anime/97766/Gamers was a surprisingly enjoyable Slice of Life without many clichs IMO.
Disappointment of the Season: Shingeki no Bahamut: Virgin Soulhttps://anilist.co/anime/21184/ShingekinoBahamutVirginSoul RIP even if I enjoyed a lot of things like the soundtrack some characters. The plot was messy at best and I hated the MC towards the end. Overall mixed feelings as you can probably tell.
Overall Thoughts on the Season: Weak T.T. Im not interested into most Slice of Life or Magic so I was not interested in most shows. What I watched I either dropped or became a slog towards the end. Also I have a policy of not watching seacond seasons of shows that I have yet to watch thats why I did not get into things like Fate or Owarimonogatari.
Zaphkiel
I didnt watch that many so prepare for a lot of repeats:
Favorite Anime of the Season: Kakegurui Ballroom e Youkoso
Best Anime of the Season: Ballroom e Youkoso
Worst Anime of the Season: Fate Apocrypha
Best Artsyle: Made in the Abyss
Worst Artstyle: N/A
Best Animation: Ballroom e Youkoso Kakegurui those faces lol
Worst Animation: Fate Apocrypha it wasnt terrible but it was underwhelming I know we werent getting ufotable tier stuff but it just felt so bland
Best Opening Theme: Kakegurui Koi to Uso Frederic 3
Worst Opening Theme: Made in the Abyss
Best Ending Theme: Fate Apocrypha
Worst Ending Theme: N/A
Best Soundtrack: Made in the Abyss Kakegurui
Worst Soundtrack: N/A
Best Male Character: Hyodo Ballroom
Worst Male Character: Sieg Fate
Best Female Character: Mako Ballroom Ozen Made in the Abyss
Worst Female Character: N/A
Best Couple: Tatara x Mako Ballroom Nejima x Koi to Uso
Worst Couple: Koi to Uso
Surprise of the Season: Ballroom e Youkoso thought it would be super shoujo or something because of the cover and artstyle but its probably my AOTS Made in the Abyss didnt know much about it going in and its been a hell of a ride
Disappointment of the Season: Fate Apocrypha entertaining but the story is whack
Overall Thoughts on the Season: Decent season I was able to watch a cliffhanger show Kakegurui and catch a few of the gems Ballroom and Abyss. Feels great to be watching seasonal stuff again. Will pick up things like Tsurezure Children and Gamers on the side
oohsehun
ok so like I watched or should I say started about 40 shows of the summer season and I dropped about 6 of em so now lets do this....
Favorite Anime of the Season: Vatican Miracle Examiner Made In Abyss
Best Anime of the Season: Kakegurui
Worst Anime of the Season: Konbini Kareshi Koi to Uso The Reflection Wave One
Best Artsyle: Made In Abyss Koi to Uso
Worst Artstyle: Konbini Kareshi The Reflection Wave One
Best Animation: Owarimonogatari Ge Kakegurui Jikan no Shihaisha Katsugeki Touken Ranbu
Worst Animation: Konbini Kareshi
Best Opening Theme: Vatican Miracle Examiner Koi to Uso Kakegurui 18if
Worst Opening Theme: Hajimete no Gal
Best Ending Theme: Kakegurui Shoukoku no Altair Jikan no Shihaisha Teekyuu 9
Worst Ending Theme
Best Soundtrack: VATICAN MIRACLE EXAMINER Made In Abyss
Worst Soundtrack: Konbini Kareshi
Best Male Character: Ayanokouji Kiyotaka YouZitsu Niisaka Yuusuke Koi to Uso Marulk Made In Abyss Mikazuki Munechika Katsugeki Touken Ranbu Ernesti Echevarria Knights Magic Sengoku Kaname Ballroom e Youkosou Araragi Koyomi Owarimonogatari Ge Joseph Ko Hiraga Roberto Nicholas Lauren Di Luca Vatican Miracle Examiner Hasekura Asaya Hitorijime My Hero Blaze Jikan no Shihaisha Akagi Masafumi Tsurezure Children
Worst Male Character: Hashiba Junichi Hajimete no Gal
Best Female Character: Jabami Yumeko Kakegurui Todo Chise Princess Principle Ozen Nanachi Made In Abyss Basically all of the main girls in Owarimonogatari Ge cuz yaass
Worst Female Character: Takasaki Misaki Koi to Uso Gotou Moka Keppeki Danshi Aoyamakun
Best Couple: Reg x Riko Made In Abyss Tatara x Mako Ballroom e Youkosou Hasekura x Kensuke Kousuke x Setagawa Hitorijime My Hero Ange x Charlotte Princess Principal and Roberto x Hiraga Vatican Miracle Examiner
Worst Couple: Nejima Yukari x Takasaki Misaki Koi to Uso
Surprise of the Season: Vatican Miracle Examine
because srsly I wasnt expecting any of that ridiculous bullshit like damnnn those theories slapped the hell outta me. I fucking want more of this shit srsly
Disappointment of the Season: Konbini Kareshi Keppeki Danshi AoyamaKun Koi to Uso The Reflection Wave One
Overall Thoughts on the Season: I enjoyed the summer season like about 6 of em are rly good for me while others are mediocre and whatever but I still like it eyeahhhh
hifudo
Favorite Anime of the Season: BNHA2 Owarimonogatari ge Ballroom e youkoso
Best Anime of the Season: the three above + Made in Abyss
Special mention: Guru Guru Tsurezure Children
Worst Anime of the Season: Hajimete no Gal Netsuzou Trap
Best Artsyle: Owarimonogatari ge Made in Abyss
Best Animation: BNHA2
Worst Animation/Artstyle: Konbini Kareshi
Best Opening Theme: 703X Altair Ballroom
Worst Opening Theme: BNHA2 yes
Favorite Ending Theme: Ballroom Hitorijime my Hero cause Im biased toward everything concerning Masuda Toshiki
Best Soundtrack: Made in Abyss
Best Male Voice Actor: Hama Kentohttps://anilist.co/staff/122595/KentoHama Mutsunokami he didnt stand out to me in the game but I loved his voice and his accent in the anime
Best Female Voice Actor: Sakamoto Maayahttps://anilist.co/staff/95090/MaayaSakamoto Lyza Kissshot
Worst Female Voice Actor: Kawashima Umikahttps://anilist.co/staff/107044/UmikaKawashima Im actually hoping shes never gonna be allowed near a recording studio ever again
Best Male Character: Midoriya Izukuhttps://anilist.co/character/89028/IzukuMidoriya
Best Female Character: Akagi Makohttps://anilist.co/character/121434/MakoAkagi
Worst Male Character: This onehttps://anilist.co/character/89977/Fujiwara
Worst Female Character: This other onehttps://anilist.co/character/89975/YumaOkazaki
Best Couple: Chiaki and Kana from Tsurezure Children Senjougahara and Araragi from Owarimonogatari
Worst Couple: Literally every possible combination of characters from Netsuzou Trap
Surprise of the Season: Made in Abyss Tsurezure Children
Disappointment of the Season: Dive Vatican Kiseki as in disappointed in myself for somewhat enjoying some parts of it
Overall Thoughts on the Season: The good anime were so good that I dont mind even if there were some pretty terrible ones so good season
NekoMimiMode
Donator
Favorite Anime of the Season: Owarimonotagari Ge absolutely beautiful ending to the main story
Best Anime of the Season: Owarimonotagari Ge and second Made in Abyss
Worst Anime of the Season: Clione no Akari I didnt watch many of the lower ranked ones this was just the worst of those I happened to catch a few episodes of just so plain and boring
Best Artsyle: Made in Abyss
Worst Artstyle: Clione no Akari
Best Animation: Owarimonogatari Ge
Worst Animation: 18if
Best Opening Theme: Princess Principal or Re:Creators OP 1 or 2
Best Ending Theme: Isekai Shokudou
Best Soundtrack: Re:Creators
Best Male Voice Actor: Hiroshi Kamiya Araragi from Owarimonogatari
Worst Male Voice Actor: Shouya Chiba MC from Classroom of the Elite
Best Female Voice Actor: Shiori Izawa Nanachi from Made in Abyss
Worst Female Voice Actor: Yuu Ayase Quetzalcoatl from Centuar no Nayami or Sayaka Oohara Ozen from Made in Abyss shes usually great so I chalk this up to directing
Best Male Character: Koyomi Araragi from Owarimonotagari Ge
Worst Male Character: Touya Mochizuki from Isekai wa Smartphone to Tomo ni bland selfinsert trash or any of the characters I saw in the first episode of Fate/Apocrypha
Best Female Character: Mayoi Hachikuji from Owarimonotagari Ge are you seeing a pattern?
Worst Female Character: Hotaru from NTR
Best Couple: Prez Delinquent from Tsurezure Children
Worst Couple: Tendou Amano from Gamers
Surprise of the Season: either Tsurezure Children Gamers or Princess Principal
Disappointment of the Season: Fate/Apocrypha had almost nothing of what makes Fate special or Classroom of the Elite
Overall Thoughts on the Season:
Other than Owarimonogatari nothing rose above an 8. Lots of solid entertainment like Gamers and Tsurezure Children which broke the mold and were a pleasant surprise. Other shows which could have been spectacular but choked at certain points were Princess Principal Made in Abyss Classroom of the Elite. Would have loved to give at least 9s to at least the first two but just coudnt.
ScarletFairy
Manga Data Mod
Favorite Anime of the Season: Koi to Uso
Best Anime of the Season: Made in Abyss
Worst Anime of the Season: Battle Girl High School
Best Artsyle: Classroom of the Elite
Worst Artstyle: The Reflection
Best Animation: Ballroom e Youkoso
Worst Animation: Hajimete no Gal
Best Opening Theme: Made in Abyss Kakegurui Vatican Kiseki Chousakan and Koi to Uso
Worst Opening Theme: The Reflection
Best Ending Theme: Centaur no Nayami
Best Soundtrack: Made in Abyss
Best Male Character: Yuusuke Nisakahttps://anilist.co/character/121848/YuusukeNisaka from Koi to Uso
Worst Male Character: Junichi Hashibahttps://anilist.co/character/121831/JunichiHashiba from Hajimete no Gal
Best Female Character: Kirari Momobamihttps://anilist.co/character/122693/KirariMomobami from Kakegurui
Worst Female Character: Hotaru Mizushinahttps://anilist.co/character/89976/HotaruMizushina from Netsuzou Trap NTR
Best Couple: Reg x Riko from Made in Abyss
Worst Couple: Junichi x Nene from Hajimete no Gal
Surprise of the Season: Koi to Uso
Disappointment of the Season: Smartphone and Nana Maru San Batsu
Overall Thoughts on the Season: You know that was actually my first time keeping up with seasonal anime and it went surprisingly well. Although I still cant understand why on Earth people like Classroom of the Elite it was a fun season with a lot of good shows overall. Vatican Kiseki Chousakan made no sense but was really dang entertaining to watch each week I think 18if is underrated Isekai Shokudou was really boring I dont know why I bothered finishing it Gamers was a blast and Im really hoping for a season 2 aaaaaaaaand finally Isekai wa Smartphone to Tomo ni ended up being absolute trash. Also Im still not caught up on Altair and Ballroom.
killjoy
Favorite Anime of the Season
Tsurezure Children
Best Animation
Fate/Apocrypha
Best Opening Theme
Princess Principal
Best Male Character
Kotomine Shiro
Worst Female Character
Saber of Red
Best Couple
Kamine and Gouda
Surprise of the Season
Tsurezure Children was both funny and cute a wonder for such a short series
Disappointment of the Season
Princess Principal started off strong and turned into nothing
Overall Thoughts on the Season
I watched very few anime and thought half of them were mostly fine but nothing special.
Gyrozen
Favorite Anime of the Season: Boku no Hero Academia 2 if you count that Koi to Uso if you dont very closely followed by Princess Principal if not overtaken by it.
Best Anime of the Season: Ballroom e Youkoso
Worst Anime of the Season: Chronos Ruler
Best Artsyle: Princess Principal or Ballroom e Youkoso
Worst Artstyle: Kakegurui
Best Animation: Ballroom e Youkoso
Best Opening Theme: Koi to Uso closely followed by Princess Principal. Honorable mention to Ballroom e Youkoso.
Best Ending Theme: Boku no Hero Academia 2
Best Soundtrack: Ballroom e Youkoso
Best Male Voice Actor: Shinnosuke Tachibana Yuusuke Nisaka Koi to Uso
Best Female Voice Actor: Ayaka Imamura Ange le Carre Princess Principal
Best Male Character: Tatara Fujita Ballroom e Youkoso
Worst Male Character: Ryouta Suzui Kakegurui
Best Female Character: Ange le Carre Princess Principal
Worst Female Character: Dorothy Princess Principal or Yumeko Jabami Kakegurui
Best Couple: Yukari Nejima x Misaki Takasaki Koi to Uso shit on me all you want huge manga fan
Surprise of the Season: Vatican Kiseki Chousakan
Disappointment of the Season: Cant say I had high expectations for the things I didnt end up liking. Maybe Fate/Apocrypha as this placeholder.
Overall Thoughts on the Season: Pretty average.
Kranesh
I dont have the time for a fully detailed review of this season but heres my own personal way of rating summer 2017 at least for this one:
Shows watched this season: 14
Fate/Apocripha: It shows that a FATE anime can work very well outside of UFO and their unlimited budget works and honestly I find it more enjoyable than the original grail war perhaps is the fact that its a big battle royal that attracts me the most but overall it turned out to be a very decent entry for the franchise the animation can be a bit wonky here and there but this was without a doubt a solid title for me this season. 8/10.
Hajimete no Gal: My guilty pleasure for this season and Im not going to deny it its your typical harem comedy with all the cliches but the comedy was really good and the MC despite being a total BETA had the balls to stay loyal to the girl he loved in till the end no matter the obstacles. Its not gonna win AOTS or AOTY but its a must watch if someone like me is looking for a decent ecchi title. 7/10.
Made in Abyss: AOTS for me and strong candidate for AOTY I was on the fence on watching this anime but I gave it a shot and oh boy... that was the wisest move of my life I legit fell in love with the story and the world depicted in the show so much that I started to read the manga already. You think this is a cute show about exploring? Think again... this anime is the child between Dark Souls and Minecraft and Minecraft got NTRd with Monster Hunter it handles all its dark themes perfectly and the production value is crazy high the OST for example has to be one of the best of any anime Ive ever watched. It had some flaws and I checked previous volumes of the manga to see what they skipped and even thought it wasnt a lot I would have loved to see all those details in the anime Made in Abyss is a must watch and it will become a classic without a doubt. 10/10.
Centaur no Nayami: I am a fan of monstergirls in general and every anime Ive watched of them turned out to be good this one wasnt the exception it was indeed bizarre as its literally another take on mankind and evolution itself but thats what made it really interesting for me. Its a very chilled and cute slice of life with kinda the dark elements as theres some politcal drama in the background secret plots and touches themes such as racism it can be a bit difficult to track whats going on as each episode is unique with several topics and self contained stories but overall it was a fun experience from start to finish. 7/10.
Princess Principal: The hidden gem of the season for me a tale about cute spies and their dangerous missions in the victorian era... I really liked the theme and I almost didnt watched it at first but I gave it a couple of chances and Im happy I sticked with it till the end. The production value for this anime were pretty high considering it was an anime original the animation was really good and the music had the Kajiura seal of approval the episodes are all over the place like Haruhi Suzumiya but it gives you a reason to rewatch the show in the correct order. The final episode was kinda bland they could have done much more but it was a decent closure for the main cast and who knows it may open the possibility of a S2 in the future. 8/10 and likely to become a classic of the spy genre.
Koi to Uso: I loved this show from the start... but it kinda went downhill after the later half of the season I dont know what went wrong but its not just me perhaps it was the direction the characters took or how the story changed... who knows besides the ending wasnt the best and they wasted many chances to make it even better. Despite of these statements Koi to Uso is still a decent romcom with drama and its a highlight of the season considering the themes it showcased it flopped in my opinion but still that doesnt make it a terrible series. 7/10.
Symphogear AXZ: Another entry of the Symphogear franchise I feel theyre beating a dead horse with it already but the action over the top and impossible situations coupled silly deux ex machinas makes this show fun to watch just sit back and relax and shut down your mind as girls singing dubstep blow everything up in their path. 7/10.
Isekai Shokudou: Another hidden gem of this season and among my personal favorites it was a cute show and extremely relaxing to watch think about it as Shokugeki no Souma without the action elements and silly foodgasms. Each episode were really interesting as they depicted different characters their backstories the world itself and how is everything connected thanks to the Restaurant to Another World in the end even the strongest of warriors of even gods deserve to take a break and enjoy the pleasures of high quality food. 8/10.
Tsurezure Children: Im very mad that this anime was just short it deserved to had full episodes Its another hidden gem of this season and a highlight this was a romcom in its pure expression with a wide cast in the story you have no idea who to root for as each of the couples depicted there were really cute and their feelings felt so real that it was almost comparable to situations happening in the real world. I enjoyed this from start to finish and Im gonna check the manga because I learned that some couples including a teacher x student were skipped from the anime and I honestly want to know how the story continue. 9/10.
Aho Girl: It was a stupid show... but a fun one who knew that it was gonna become a good show from start to finish? At first I thought it was gonna be a tryhard comedy but it was something really enjoyable till the end the voice actors did a really good job in my opinion Im glad that it was a short because otherwise it would have flopped hard with complete episodes. 8/10.
New Game: The second season of new game was just as good as the first one with more cute elements and the usual subtle sexiness that made me fall in love with the series the arc that the anime covered was really good and the ending was open enough to leave the possibility for a S3 in the future Im totally going to continue the story in the manga and hopefuly the next arc is just as a good as the first ones. 8/10.
Classroom of the Elite: Another show that I almost skipped but decided to turn around and start watching it despite its obvious oversexualized females which I dont mind at all it was a fun show from start to finish with many dark elements and an story interesting enough to keep you hooked. I know its based on a light novel so they probably skipped a lot of content but overall I am satisfied with this adaptation and Im probably going to find the LN to read it theres still many mysteries and unsolved plots but it wasnt a bad show in the end. 7.5/10.
Katsugeki Touken Ranbu: The swordboys anime... it honestly became a favorite of mine this season and a highlight as well its what the Kancolle anime should have been right from the start but failed hard. UFO did an amazing job as always the story wasnt that special but the animation fight scenes and music were so good that you just didnt cared in the end at least it had enough plot to keep you interested insted of being pure eyecandy. 8/10.
Kakegurui: Another highlight of this season and AOTS as well possibly contender for AOTY too this show was literally insane wild ride: the animation because thats what it was from start to finish all the characters of the show were really interesting and their memorable expression were so good that everyone will remember them for quite a while. The animation music and plot were really good and I liked the fact the author of the manga was the one responsible of the final episode which had an anime original ending it shows that the team behind this production cared about their product just enough to give us a quality ending instead of ruining it with something far worse. 8.5/10 and likely to become a classic of its genre.
And that was my summer anime season 2017 it had a decent ammount of shows and surprises here and there and I have to say that its probably one of the best seasons of the entire year now we have to wait and see if Fall 2017 trully delivers my overall score for this season is 7.5/10.
bdubs
Finished: Made in Abyss New Game Classroom of the Elite Kakeguri Princess Principal Gamers LOVE and LIES My First Girlfriend is a Gal My Hero Academia 2 Sakura Quest Re:Creators Tsuredure Children AhoGirl Netsuzuo Trap NTR There Was a Beast Inside the Skirt
Dropped: Katsugeki Touken Ranbu
Favorite Anime of the Season: New Game My Hero Academia 2 and Kakegurui
Best Anime of the Season: Made in Abyss
Worst Anime of the Season: The Reflection
Best Artstyle: Princess Principal for its character designs and Made in Abyss for its overall art
Worst Artstyle: Hajimete no Gal
Best Animation: My Hero Aca 2
Worst Animation: The Reflection
Best Opening Theme: Kakegurui Princess Principal Love and Lies
Worst Opening Theme: Hajimete no Gal
Best Ending Theme: Kakegurui Princess Principal
Worst Ending Theme:
Best Soundtrack: Made in Abyss with honorable mention to PriPri
Worst Soundtrack: Hajimete no Gal
Best Male Character: Midoriya was pretty spectacular this season.
Worst Male Character: The pedo from Hajimete no Gal everyone in Classroom of the Elite
Best Female Character: Jabami Yumeko both protags from Koi to Uso literally everyone in New Game
Worst Female Character: The 2 cunts from NTR
Best Couple: Everyone from Tsuredure Children
Worst Couple: That NTR buffonery and the couple from the shitty skirt anime
Surprise of the Season: Koi to Uso and Kakegurui surprised me with how solid the beginning was.
Disappointment of the Season: Koi to Uso and PriPri. What the fuck was that ending man?
Overall Thoughts on the Season: Initially there were a lot of really promising anime like Koi to Uso Kakegurui and PriPri but their endings were so...lame. Once again the sequels outshone the new anime 7/10
chesarka
Ive only seen one episode of a lot of shows bar Tsuredure which I saw two of this season through my anime club because Netflix and Amazon I finished 6 shows to their completion this season with 3 continuations of any kind and one of those continuations being a shortep series. Also its kind of cheating to put some of these shows in since I havent finished them but these are set.
Favourite Anime of the Season: BnHA counting sequels Saiyuki Reload Blast technically not counting sequels Princess Principal f youre really insistent on not counting sequels
Best Anime of the Season: BnHA counting sequels Princess Principal not counting sequels
Worst Anime of the Season: In Another World With My Smartphone. There arent that many shows that make me rage as hard as I did for Smartphone. Close second is Battle Girl High School but at least that has nice outfits.
Best ShortEp Series: Nobunaga no Shinobi which won by default by virtue of being the only shortep series I watched to the end this season Tsuredures on hold.
Best Artsyle: Princess Principal
Worst Artstyle: Koi to Uso because I cant stand to look at those big eyes and pizzabase faces for too long without thinking somethings seriously off.
Best Animation: Katsugeki like Zex said subpar story but great visuals
Worst Animation: Reflection lets not talk about all the shortcuts the Reflection staff took...
Best Opening Theme: Deep in Abyss Made in Abyss. Its not every day an OP brings me close to tears on the first listen and it definitely gives a sense of wonderment to the show.
That One Infamously Bad OST Track: Sky Show Reflection I didnt get bugged by it because I only listened to it once but its the OP and an insert song...
Best Male Voice Actor: Ryohei Kimura Kanesan Katsugeki
Best Female Voice Actor: Ayaka Imamura Ange Princess Principal
Worst Female Voice Actor: Maaya Uchida Sasahara Tsuredure Children. In only two eps I was completely irked by her voice.
Best Male Character: Kanesan Katsugeki closely followed by Yamanbagiri Katsugeki
Worst Male Character: Touya Mochizuki Smartphone followed by Ernesti Knights and Magic
Best Female Character: Dorothy Princess Principal followed by Ange Princess Principal
Worst Female Character: Sasahara Tsuredure Children see Worst Female Voice Actor for why.
Surprise of the Season: Saiyuki Reload Blast. I went from not really knowing anything Saiyuki to Saiyuki fan in about 4 episodes which means the franchise is pretty timeless I admit this stuff was more popular back in the Tokyopop days though.
Disappointment of the Season: Reflection because honestly Stan Lee and Hiroshi Nagahama you can do better...Runnerup being Katsugeki if were going to count Reflection as an obvious flop...it did less than I thought it would do and as a Touken Ranbu fan with a critical eye for anime I was quite disappointed they didnt do something with deeper themes and more angst than Hanamaru e.g. Kiwame.
Overall Thoughts on the Season: When its a bad season I complain a lot and complain I did. However I did manage to find some saving graces. I think this season was biased towards either okayish SoL/romance or action that fell off the rails to some degree or other.