Jean-Paul Nishi

じょんぽ~る西

Real name: Nishimura Taku. (西村拓) Jean-Paul Nishi (じょんぽ~る西, born in 1972) received the Big Comic Spirits and Shogakukan prizes in 2001, and Kodansha's Young Magazine in 2002. In 2005, he decided to spend some time in Paris to learn the french-belgian comics drawing methods. His mangas generally depicts his (mis)adventures in Paris, but often posts yonkoma about wider subjects on his own blog.