I dont watch anime anymore.
Milestones
First Anime: Spirited Away
1st Seasonal: Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
100th Anime: Hanamonogatari 04/2018
200th Anime: KOn 11/2018
300th Anime: Hibike Euphonium 02/2019
400th Anime: Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei 06/2019
500th Anime: SteinsGate 04/2020
Favorite Anime By Year
2009: Bakemonogatari
2010: KOn
2011: Mawaru Penguindrum
2012: Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb
2013: Monogatari Series: Second Season
2014: Shirobako
2015: Hibike Euphonium
2016: 3gatsu no Lion
2017: Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
2018: Sora yori mo Tooi Basho
Rating System
20 point scale.
Specials/OVAs are mostly rated based on if they are standalone or if they rely on the main series eg. unaired ep 13 etc
10 Perfect: One of my alltime favorites. I see no flaws with these shows and will defend them. Highly recommend that everyone watches these.
9.0 9.5 Amazing: Only slightly below a 10. A show that I thoroughly enjoyed but only just fell short of an alltime favorite.
8.0 8.5 Great: A show that I probably binged or was impatiently looking forward to each week. I disagree with the problems people see with the show but Im not going to fight over it.
7.0 7.5 Good: I know the show has flaws but I enjoyed the ride.
6.0 6.5 Above Average: Not good enough for a 7 but I enjoyed watching the show and didnt drop it. As the same with a 5 I might have fallen behind during airing but still finished it eventually.
5.0 5.5 Average: The baseline where I start my ratings. A show that I didnt drop and didnt mind watching but also might have fallen a few episodes behind during airing or put on hold before finishing it.
4.0 4.5 Bad: I could see why some people like this show but its just not for me. I might have finished it because of a group watch or a bad guilty pleasure watch.
3.0 3.5 Horrible: Shows down here had some real problems. Animation major story issues no redeeming characters poor OST. A show here has one or two of these problems but not more than three.
2.0 2.5 Garbage: Shows with three or more of the above stated issues. Animation major story issues no redeeming characters poor OST. I probably finished it because I felt I was too far into the airing to drop.
1.0 1.5 Appalling: An offensive show in terms of how bad it is. I probably watched and finished a show at this level because a friend insisted on it. Its a miracle I didnt drop a show and it was still rated this
0.5 Burn It With Fire: Reserved for the worst of the worst. Im not really sure what a show would have to do to belong down here but as with other low rated shows its likely I only watched it because of a group watch.
601
Total Anime
118.4
Days Watched
63.7
Mean Score
445
Total Manga
19957
Chapters Read
20.0
Mean Score