Hisako Kanemoto

金元寿子

Also known as: Juri Aikawa (相川 寿里)
Date of birth: Dec 16, 1987
Blood type: B
Birthplace: Kurashiki, Okayama Prefecture, Japan
Hobbies: Listening to music, making breads, watching movies

Website
Blog
Anison
Wiki

Hisako Kanemoto was raised in Okayama Prefecture and attended Kamogata High School. Upon graduation, she enrolled in the voice acting course at the Vocational School of Art College Kobe. After completing her education in 2008, she moved to Tokyo and joined the training office associated with Production Baobab agency.

Early in her career, Kanemoto used the pseudonym Juri Aikawa. She made her anime debut in Sora no Manimani in 2009 under this name. After landing the lead role in So Ra No Wo To the following year, Kanemoto announced that she would be using her real name in her works moving forward. She was also cast as the title character in Shinryaku! Ika Musume later that year.

After a breakthrough 2010, Kanemoto was named Best New Actress at the 5th Seiyuu Awards. She has also voiced a number of mascot characters from Okayama Prefecture because of her origin.

Kanemoto made her debut as a solo musical artist in 2014 under Victor Entertainment with the album Fantastic Voyage.

(Source: MAL)

On May 26, 2018 she announced on her official blog that she will take hiatus from professional activities for studying abroad. Her agency Production BAOBAB also confirmed that she will leave Japan this summer and plans to return to work in March 2019. No details about where she will go and what she will learn are revealed.

(Source: Crunchyroll)

Non-anime roles:
Bernabeu in "Hero Must Die" (VG) (Japanese)
Caster (Helena Blavatsky) in "Fate/Grand Order" (VG) (Japanese)
Eiko Carol (Final Fantasy IX) in "LORD of VERMILION Re:2" (VG) (Japanese)
Eiko Carol in "World of Final Fantasy" (VG) (Japanese)
Fie Claussell in "The Legend of Heroes: Sen no Kiseki" (VG) (Japanese)
Flandre Scarlet in "Kōmajō Densetsu II: Stranger's Requiem" (VG) (Japanese)
Fourier in "Phantasy Star Online 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Himari Takeyama in "Happy Manager" (VR Game) (Japanese)
Hina Uzuki in "CV: Casting Voice" (VG) (Japanese)
Jerry Newaje in "Bullet Girls 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Kanata Sorami in "So Ra No Wo To: Otome no Quintet" (VG) (Japanese)
Kise Yukawa in "Girlfriend Beta" (VG) (Japanese)
Mia in "Xenoblade Chronicles X" (VG) (Japanese)
Nonono in "Dream Club Zero" (VG) (Japanese)
Sakura in "Fire Emblem Fates" (VG) (Japanese)
Sakura in "Fire Emblem Heroes" (VG) (Japanese)
Seven in "Sword Art Online: Lost Song" (VG) (Japanese)
Sherry Birkin in "Resident Evil: Operation Raccoon City" (VG) (Japanese)
Voice in "TAKAMICHI SUMMER WORKS: 'Empire of Summer'; 'Cicada'" (Visual Movie) (Japanese)

(Source: ANN)

Vocals in "Photo Kano" (VG) (Japanese)
Kururi Orihara in "Durarara!! 3-way Standoff" (VG) (Japanese)
Aisia Tsukishiro in "T.P. Sakura ~Time Paladin Sakura~" (VG) (Japanese)
Mai Sakura in "Photo Kano" (VG) (Japanese)
Francesca Gall in "Sousouki Reginald" (VG) (Japanese)
Mitsuki in "Fushikitan Kyuukon Sennen Shoujo" (VG) (Japanese)
Yui Kiriyama in "Kokoro Connect Yochi Random" (VG) (Japanese)
Leanan Sídhe in "Princess Arthur" (VG) (Japanese)
Izumi Noto in "Muv-Luv Alternative - Total Eclipse" (VG) (Japanese)
Natsuki Mariya in "Lilycle Rainbow Stage!!!" (VG) (Japanese)
Rico in "Hajimete no Novel Game" (VG) (Japanese)

(Source: VNDB)

Character Voice Roles